
Brian Thomas
1,781 episodes — Page 11 of 36

Congressman Massie joined Brian Thomas this morning
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

AFP - Calls Out Hypocrisy in Democrats’ Affordability Rhetoric
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The Price of Purity - Big Picture with Jack Atherton
Jack Atherton discusses the complexities of American politics, focusing on the paralysis caused by rigid principles and the challenges of bipartisanship. He draws historical parallels to illustrate the difficulties in amending the Constitution and the implications of social media on political discourse. The conversation emphasizes the need for compromise and the importance of informed voter participation in elections. Takeaways Conservative principles can lead to political paralysis. The U.S. Constitution is a complex framework that requires careful navigation. Amending the Constitution is intentionally difficult to preserve rights. Judicial interpretation can shift with the political landscape. Bipartisanship is increasingly rare in today's political climate. Social media influences public perception and political ideology. Voter participation is crucial for shaping the political landscape. The radical left's agenda poses a threat to constitutional rights. Compromise is essential for effective governance. Political discourse has become more polarized and chaotic. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

FOP Pres Ken Kober, Latest taxpayer giveaway
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

55KRC Tuesday Show - Charlie Luken, Smitherman, Greg Hand, Tom Z, Steve Goodin, Breitbart, Deep Dive, and The American Dream
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Dusty Rhodes on with Brian Thomas this morning
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Daniel Davis Deep Dive
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Inside Scoop with Breitbart News - Financial Editor John Carney
John Carney is the co-author of the Breitbart Business Digest, the best daily guide to how national and global economics affect you. Treasury Secretary Scott Bessent is a regular reader and says Carney is one of the best business writers in America! You can sign up for it at Breitbart dot com slash newsletters ( https://www.breitbart.com/newsletters/) Topics – Latest on the economy... Nolte: National Gas Price Average Falls to $2.79, Lowest Since 2021 Breitbart Business Digest: The Economy Is Growing Faster Than Anyone Expected Trump: Oil Companies Will Invest at Least $100 Billion to Rebuild Venezuela’s Oil Infrastructure (more oil for us!) Trump Cancels Biden Rules Forcing Banks to Give Loans to IllegalsSee omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Steve Goodin - Legal Matters and Executive Sessions
The conversation delves into the legal implications surrounding executive sessions held by city councils, particularly focusing on a potential settlement related to a police shooting case. Legal expert Steve Gooden discusses the protocols that should be followed during executive sessions, the authority of city solicitors in settling lawsuits, and the political sensitivities involved in such cases. The discussion highlights the importance of transparency and accountability in local government actions, especially when dealing with sensitive legal matters. Takeaways Executive sessions must state the subject matter before convening. Public officials can only discuss certain topics in executive sessions. Voting on settlements must occur in public sessions. Transparency is crucial for taxpayer trust. Legal protocols exist to guide executive session discussions. City solicitors have limited authority to settle lawsuits. Council approval is needed for significant settlements. Political sensitivity is heightened in wrongful death cases. Taxpayer lawsuits can be a recourse for violations of transparency. Public response can influence political accountability. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Tom Zawistowski - WeThePeopleConvention.org
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Greg Hand - Stand Up To History - What they didn't teach you in high school
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The "Smither-vent" - Episode 121 - The Secrecy of Executive Sessions
The conversation delves into the issues surrounding the secrecy of executive sessions held by the Cincinnati city council, the implications of police-involved incidents, and the role of media in ensuring government transparency. The speakers discuss the legal ramifications of the council's actions and the importance of public accountability in governance. They emphasize the need for open communication between the government and the public to maintain trust and integrity in city governance.Takeaways The lack of transparency in government meetings is concerning. Public accountability is essential for trust in governance. Executive sessions should have clear agendas disclosed to the public. The implications of police-involved incidents affect community trust. Media plays a crucial role in holding government accountable. Elections have consequences that impact governance and public trust. Legal ramifications can arise from government secrecy. Community engagement is vital for effective governance. The morale of law enforcement is affected by public perception. Healthy journalism is necessary for a transparent government. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Charlie Luken talks to Brian Thomas
In this conversation, former Cincinnati mayor Charlie Luken discusses the implications of the $1.6 billion railway sale and the subsequent allocation of funds for infrastructure projects. He expresses disappointment over the slow spending of the allocated funds, emphasizing the need for transparency and efficiency in project implementation. The discussion also touches on the challenges faced by the city government in managing these funds and the potential role of external organizations in facilitating better outcomes for the community. Takeaways The railway sale generated significant funds for the city. Only a small percentage of the allocated funds have been spent. There is a bottleneck in the city government regarding fund allocation. Allocating funds does not equate to actual spending on projects. Infrastructure projects need to be scrutinized for effectiveness. The city is behind on necessary road repairs and infrastructure improvements. External organizations could help streamline project implementation. There is a need for accountability in how taxpayer money is spent. The public's trust is at stake with the handling of these funds. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

55KRC Monday Show - Smitherman, Money Monday, Vivek, Zac Haines
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Zac Haines for Ohio Senate Seat 7
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Vivek Ramaswamy - For Ohio Governor
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Money Monday with Brian James
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The "Smither-vent" - Episode 120 - Settlement Negotiations and Public Accountability
In this conversation, Christopher Smitherman discusses the pressing political issues in Cincinnati, focusing on settlement negotiations, public safety, and the accountability of city officials. He expresses concerns about the lack of transparency in city council decisions and the implications for taxpayers. The discussion also touches on broader cultural issues regarding law enforcement and the upcoming elections, emphasizing the need for community engagement and accountability in governance.Takeaways The city council's decision-making process lacks transparency. Settlement negotiations should involve public input and scrutiny. Public safety is a critical concern for the community. There is a growing frustration with how taxpayer money is being spent. Cultural attitudes towards law enforcement are shifting and need to be addressed. Elections have significant consequences for local governance. Community engagement is essential for accountability in politics. The political landscape is changing, with new candidates emerging. There is a need for a fresh perspective in Ohio's governance. Values, not race, should guide discussions on law enforcement and public policy. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

55KRC Friday Show - Ken Kober, Tech Friday, Restore Wellness, Signal 99
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Signal 99 with Brian Thomas this morning
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Restore Wellness with George and Keith
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Tech Friday w/ Dave Hatter - Sponsored by Intrust IT - 1/9/2026
🎉 Tech Friday kicks off 2026 with BIG conversations! 🎉 This week’s radio segment covered major changes and important warnings as we head into the New Year. 🥳📡 First up: Walmart and Kroger now require ID scans for everyone buying alcohol — no matter your age. 🪪🍺 Convenience vs. privacy sparked a lot of debate. Next, we looked ahead at what’s new in tech for 2026 🚀🤖 — from smarter AI tools to tighter security and more automation shaping everyday life. Finally, the FBI’s latest warning on common frauds and scams 🕵️‍♂️⚠️ was a sobering reminder: scammers are evolving fast, and awareness is your best defense. A smart start to a safer, more informed 2026! ✨🎆 #TechFriday #NewYear2026 #TechTrends #DigitalPrivacy #ConsumerRights #CyberSafety #ScamAlert #FutureTech #StayInformed 🎊🎇See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

FOP Pres Ken Kober - Will the city pay off the Hinton Family?
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

55KRC Thursday Show - Brian James, Warren Davidson, Adam Koehler, Dave Taylor, Jay Ratliff
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

IHeartMedia Aviation Expert Jay Ratliff
1 - Alaska Airlines pilot who flew the plane where the door blew/fell off is now suing Boeing2 - An Air India pilot was pulled from duty after failing two breathalyzer tests3 - Will Spirit Airlines survive the year?4 - American Airlines is using AI to benefit customers 5 - Recent study warns passengers to never wash their hands during a flight (using a lavatory) 6 - HUB DelaysSee omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Congressman David Taylor joins the program this morning
summary In this conversation, Congressman David Taylor discusses the recent ICE shooting incident in Minneapolis, the political reactions surrounding it, and the implications for law enforcement and immigration policy. He also addresses the formation of a bipartisan trucking caucus aimed at improving safety regulations for commercial drivers, and highlights a significant funding initiative for rural health services in Ohio. takeaways The ICE shooting incident has sparked significant political controversy. Law enforcement's role and the public's perception are critical in these situations. Protests often involve a mix of various political ideologies and organizations. The trucking industry faces safety challenges that need bipartisan attention. Congressman Taylor is optimistic about the support for trucking safety regulations. Funding for rural health is crucial for improving health outcomes in underserved areas. The recent funding initiative aims to strengthen community hospitals in Ohio. Political rhetoric can often distract from the underlying issues at hand. There is a need for more organized conservative responses to left-wing protests. The importance of prioritizing rural hospitals in funding allocations is emphasized. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Adam Koehler - Cincinnati Exchange
https://thecincinnatiexchange.com/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Brian talks with Congressman Warren Davidson
summary The conversation covers the dynamics of protests related to law enforcement actions, particularly in Minneapolis, and the political implications of government shutdowns. Congressman Davidson discusses the challenges faced by law enforcement, the impact of political agendas on public perception, and the need for biological data protection in the context of national security. takeaways Protests often arise from organized efforts by specific groups. Law enforcement actions can lead to significant public backlash. The political landscape influences the response to law enforcement incidents. Government shutdowns can be used strategically by political parties. Subsidies in healthcare can mask underlying program failures. The inflation of healthcare costs is exacerbated by government subsidies. Bipartisan support is crucial for effective legislation. Biological data protection is a growing concern in national security. The narrative around race and law enforcement is often manipulated for political gain. The impact of local governance on national issues is significant. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Allworth's Brian James - Comerica, Fifth Third shareholders back merger
Comerica, Fifth Third shareholders back merger Comerica shareholders ignored an activist investor’s urging to reject the deal, with 97% of votes cast in favor of the bank’s acquisition by Fifth Third.See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

55KRC Wednesday Show - Smitherman, Ken Kober, Jack Atherton, AFP, CCVS, Gary Benoit, Judge Napolitano
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

CCVS Steve Balczo - Veteran's Services
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Judge Napolitano - Lawless Presidency
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Gary Benoit - BOOK - Vanguard of the Americanist Cause
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

AFP Endorsements
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

How Democrats See People / Venezuela - Big Picture with Jack Atherton
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

FOP Pres Ken Kober - Mayor Aftab, let the police do their job!!
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Special "Smither-vent" - Mayor Pureval can't pay his own car yet he wants more of your money
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

55KRC Tuesday Show - Tom Z, Judge McDowell, Breitbart, Deep Dive
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Daniel Davis Deep Dive - Venezuela , Colombia, and Cuba...OH MY!!
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Inside Scoop with Breitbart News - Kaleb Caruzo
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Judge Christopher McDowell - Threatened by defendant
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Tom Zawistowski - WeThePeopleConvention.org
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

55KRC Monday Show - Venezuela, Smitherman, Scott Hughes, Andre Ewing
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Andre Ewing - Violence over the holiday time off
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Chief Scott Hughes - Violence in Cincinnati
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The "Smither-vent" - Episode 118 - The Mayor and Council have blood on their hands
"This Should Not Have Happened!!"Christopher Smitherman discusses the tragic shooting of an 11-year-old girl playing in the West End, reflecting on the implications for community safety and the political accountability of local leaders. He expresses frustration over the lack of action from the city government regarding crime prevention measures, particularly in the West End community. takeaways The tragic shooting of an 11-year-old girl raises serious concerns about community safety. There is a strong emotional connection between fathers and daughters, especially in the context of violence. Political leaders have a responsibility to ensure safety measures are in place in communities. The West End community has been advocating for safety measures that have not been implemented. The lack of response from local government after repeated incidents of violence is alarming. Community engagement and accountability are crucial in addressing crime. The political landscape can often overshadow the immediate needs of the community. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

SPECIAL DANIEL DAVIS DEEP DIVE - Venezuela
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Best of Brian Thomas - 01 02 26
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Best of Brian Thomas - Happy New Year!
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Best of Brian Thomas - New Year's Eve - The Most Important story of 2025 - Downtown Violence and the lack of response
See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.